Privacy

Privacy at Inner Compass

Your trust is really important to me. I want you to be confident when sharing your personal information with me that I’ll keep it safe – by keeping my data protection processes up-to-date, within the law and following good practice. This privacy notice explains how I do this…

I hope I’ve made this information clear to understand, but please do get in contact with me if you have any questions about what you read here.


If you’re visiting our website

This website is set up to automatically collect cookies from visitors.

What’s a cookie and why do this?

Cookies are small text files placed on your device that remember your web preferences and some details of your visits to websites. They don’t collect personal information. The point of them is to enhance your online user-experience by helping a website respond to you as an individual user and tailor how it works to your needs, likes and dislikes.

I also have Google Analytics set up on my website so that I can get a sense of how my website is being used and if it’s effective – this is to help me build a better website going forward that matches my user’s needs. Google Analytics collects up anonymised data about general location, browser and device type, page clicks and so on.

What if I don’t want you to collect this information?

By continuing to use my website you agree that I can save cookies on your device. If you don’t want this to happen, I can’t stop them being collected but there’s a clever way to switch off cookies at your end in your web browser (e.g. in Firefox, Internet Explorer, Chrome, Surfari). To find out how to do this you just need to search online for ‘Disable cookies’ along with the browser you use (or your device e.g. Samsung phone, iPad, Android tablet).

As far as I understand, Google Analytics works on similar principles to cookies, so if you switch yours off then your website use information can’t be collected. My Google Analytics anonymised data has been set to automatically wipe from their database after 14 months.


If you’re on the Inner Compass mailing list

What’s the Inner Compass mailing list for?

I’m creating a list of folk who are interested in Inner Compass so that I can send you regular upcoming dates for my sessions, writings and posts from Inner Compass, musings on Creative Kinesiology, and the occasional bit of hand-picked info on course, events and ‘stuff’ from people I know that I think you might like.

To be honest, so many of my posts on Facebook and Instagram just disappear out into the ‘ethers’ of the internet that I have no idea if anyone really sees them. I’m beginning to think that my ‘old-school’ newsletter might be a somehow-backwards-way-forward of staying in touch with you!

How did I end up on your mailing list?

I’ll have asked you to sign up with your name and email address and give me specific permission to send emails out to you – maybe you signed up online or on our new client form, or perhaps you gave me your details on a paper sign-up list if we met out and about at an event or show.

What if I don’t want to be on your mailing list?

I’ll assume you want to stay in touch with what I’m up to so will keep your mailing list contact details indefinitely.

If at any time you don’t want to get my emails any longer you’ll be able to:

  • use an ‘unsubscribe’ link on our emails to take your contact details off the mailing list
  • follow this link (to be confirmed later)
  • email/text me to ask me to sort it out for you (vic@yourinnnercompass.co.uk or 07747 618772)

I’d be sad to see you go and if you want to come back, just sign up again via this link (to be confirmed later) or on my Inner Compass Facebook page.

Will you share my personal information?

I won’t share this mailing list with anyone else or sell it on to dodgy marketing types!*


If you’re one of my clients

What information do you keep about me and my sessions?

I keep:

  • Contact info – phone, email, address and next of kin
  • Client questionnaire– which I ask you to fill in before we start to work together (this includes medical history and medication)
  • Session notes – details of what we’ve worked with in our sessions

Why do you keep this information?

  • I need to be able to get in touch about booking and organising your sessions.
  • It helps me know who to contact in an emergency and flags up any medical conditions I need to be aware of (to make sure you’re safe during sessions).
  • I have a better idea of what you’re bringing to our work together and what you hope to get out of it.
  • My professional bodies and insurance company require me to keep records of my work for legal purposes.

How do you keep it safe?

Confidentiality is in the very nature of what I do – it underpins all my work with you and I like to think your knowing what you share with me is looked after and respected is what allows us to work together in a deep and very safely held way. This is what gives you the space to explore, transform and heal.

Keeping your personal information safe is very important to me and a priority. To give you an idea of my data protection processes, here is a list of some of the things I do to keep data (electronic and on paper) secure, but feel free to get in touch if there’s something you want to know about that isn’t here on this list.

  • Locked storage of all papers
  • Anonymising notes, calendar entries as far as possible
  • Keeping personal information and ’conversations’ offline (out of emails, texts and Messenger), e.g. talking about these face-to-face in sessions instead or bringing your client questionnaire back to us on paper so you don’t have to email personal information
  • Security and passwords on all our devices (phones, laptops)

Will you share my personal information?

I will never share your client information and session notes without your consent.*

What if I want you to delete all my information from your records?

I’d like to be able to comply with any request to delete all your records, however, this is out of my hands. For legal purposes, my insurance company has asked me to keep client records and notes for seven years from the point of your final session with me. I will regularly check my records to make sure that any client information that has passed this ‘retention’ period is taken out of secure storage and safely destroyed.


What are my legal rights?

Under GDPR (you can’t have missed hearing about GDPR!) you have several legal rights. Some of the main rights that apply to the way I use your data are:

  • The right to be informed – I need to let you know that I’m collecting your information and how I plan to use it. That’s why I have this privacy policy.
  • The right of access – You can ask me to send you a copy of the all personal data I hold about you (subject to some exceptions). You need to officially ask me in writing for this – the best way to do this is to email me at vic@yourinnercompass.co.uk. I will get this data to you as quickly as I can, but bear in mind that it may take some time for me to pull the information together, make copies of it and send it all on to you.
  • The right to rectification – Please get in contact with me if you think I hold any incorrect details for you and I will check my records and amend as necessary.
  • The right to erasure – You can ask to have your data deleted if I’ve done something unlawful with it (e.g. sold it on to someone else) or I no longer need it (e.g. you’ve asked to be taken off my mailing list or you’re no longer a client). Obviously, this is subject to the rules I have to follow about keeping notes and info for legal/insurance purposes.

You can find out more about all the rights you have on the Information Commissioner’s webpage about individual rights.


* Obviously, although I’d ideally not share your information with anyone at all, there are very rare occasions where I may have no choice e.g. if the law requires us to do so.